Integrity Policy

We cherish your integrity!

”No one shall be subjected to arbitrary interference with their privacy, family, home or correspondence, nor to attacks upon their honour or reputation. Everyone has the right to the protection under the law against such interference and attacks.” – Article 12, UN Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

Your privacy is important to the 1000 Möjligheter Foundation (hereinafter ”1000 Möjligheter”) and we ensure that you can feel safe about how your personal data is processed by us. In order to develop our business, offer services and education and communicate our projects, we need to process personal data.

Below you will find information about what data about you 1000 Möjligheter processes, for what purposes, the legal basis for the processing, how long the data is stored, your rights, etc. This policy applies to all of the 1000 Möjligheter Foundation’s activities such as Ungarelationer.se and Ellencentret.se We may make changes to this policy. Latest uppdated policy will always be available at ungarelationer.se

Personal data processing

In order to provide and improve our services such as projects, fundraising and events, we need to process your personal data. It is important for us that you understand and feel safe regarding the personal data collecting we undertake. This Privacy Policy aims to inform you about what personal data we process about you, why and how we process it, what rights you have and what responsibilities we have for your personal data. Your always welcome to contact us if you have any questions.

All information that can be directly or indirectly linked to you as a physical individual is considered to constitute personal data. When you contact us, make a gift, make a purchase from our gift shop, order classroom materials, enter into a partnership, apply for a job or register for an event or one of our news or information mailings, you are providing us with your personal data.

Personal data may consist of name, social security number, e-mail address, telephone number, and application documents such as CV. Furthermore, information about how you use the Ungarelationers website (how you reached and left the site), IP address and geographical information is processed.

1000 Möjligheter’s processing of your personal data is in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016) (”GDPR”). This means, among other things, that 1000 Möjligheter does not process your personal data to a greater extent than is necessary for the purposes of our business, or for purposes other than those listed below.

Personal data controller:

The 1000 Möjligheter Foundation, organization number 802478-3436 (Eriksbergsgatan 46, 114 30 Stockholm) telephone: 0735-112209, e-mail: info@1000mojligheter.se) is the controller of the organisation’s processing of your personal data. You are welcome to contact us if you have any questions.

Your rights

In accordance with applicable law, you have a number of rights that allow you to obtain information about and control over your own personal data. Here follows a short summary about your rights:

Right to information and access to your personal data

You have the right to know if we have your personal data, and if that is the case, we will inform you about how they are being processed. You have the right to claim copies of them.

Right to emendation

If you consider our data about you to be incorrect, you have the right to claim them to be corrected. If anything is missing you can demand for information to be added.

Your right to objection

You have the right to object to us processing your data on the basis of a balance of interests. If we cannot show that our reasons for processing outweigh your reasons, the processing must be stopped.

The right to be erased

You have the right to ask for your personal information to be erased. For example, you may consider that the data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected or the processing is based on your consent which you now wish to withdraw.

1000 Möjligheters processing of personal data

We process different categories of personal data for different purposes and on different legal bases. In addition, retention periods differ depending on the purpose for which we process your personal data. Below, the different processing operations are presented individually – so that you can easily read about the personal data processing that is relevant to you.

What do we use your data for:

In order for us to process your data, there must be a legal basis for the processing. For our processing of your personal data to be lawful, it must be necessary.

– to fulfil the agreement with you

– to comply with a legal obligation to which 1000 Möjligheter is subject The processing of your personal data may also be carried out

– after a balancing of interests in which 1000 Möjligheter’s interest in carrying out a processing operation is weighed against your interest in privacy protection

– after you have given your consent to the processing. Consent is given separately and you can always withdraw it by contacting us.

We process your personal data

1. When you sign on to our newsletter

2. When you shop in our gift shop

3. When you make a donation

4. Collaborations or potential collaborations

5. When you’ve ordered our school material

6. When you use our school material

7. When you register for an event, conference or other training

8. When you apply for work och intership with us.

9. Once you have contacted us

10. When you are in a picture, film or sound recording

11. When you nominate or are nominated for our scholarship

12. Our use of cookies

1. When you sign up for the newsletter

What purpose do we have?

Promote our services, events, projects and other content in our

marketing to you. Which data is being processed?

• Name

• E-mail adress

How do we use the information?

– To send direct marketing messages to you via the email address you have provided.

– The data will be shared with the newsletter tool (data processor). We have written assistance agreements with all assistants in accordance with the GDPR, thereby ensuring good security for your personal data.

– We will not transfer your data to any third party, unless we are obliged by law to do so.

– We will not sell or transfer your personal data to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Legal ground.

Legitimate interest: Your personal data will be processed in order to send you the newsletter to which you subscribe yourself.

Storage times: We process your personal data for the duration of your subscription to the newsletter. You can unsubscribe at any time by either following the link provided in each newsletter or by contacting info@1000mojligheter.se When you unsubscribe, our processing of your personal data will cease.

2. When you make a gift, become a monthly donor or shop in our gift shop

What purpose do we have?

Manage orders/purchases, offer you relevant services, develop and improve our range.

What data can be processed?

• Name

• E-mail adress

• Adress

• Card information

How do we use the information?

– To send goods and invoices to the address you have specified.

– To offer services we think will suit you.

Legal ground

Fulfilment of contract: This collection of your personal data is necessary for us to fulfil our obligations under the purchase contract. If the information is not provided, our obligations cannot be fulfilled and we will therefore be forced to refuse you the purchase.

Storage time

Until the purchase has been completed (including delivery and payment) and for a period of 24 months thereafter in order to deal with any complaints and guarantees. Invoice information is stored in accordance with the Accounting Act.

3. When you donate

What purpose do we have?

Fundraising for active projects within the 1000 Möjligheter programme.

What data can be processed?

• Name

• E-mail adress

• Adress

• Phone number

• Card information

How do we use the information?

– To receive and register gifts and donations.

– To enable good service and offer you relevant information. Please note that you can decline further contact with us at any time.

– To carry out analyses with the aim of making our collection work more cost-effective.

Legal ground

Fulfilment of contract and legitimate interest: processing of your personal data is necessary for us to be able to fulfil our obligations under contracts, for example, for monthly donations. Furthermore, your data is processed on the basis of legitimate interest and in accordance with the above purpose.

Storage time

From the date of the donation and for a period of 36 months thereafter.

4. Collaborations or potential collaborations

What purpose do we have?

Develop 1000 Möjligheter’s activities in the best possible way and create the conditions for a sustainable society together with you.

What data can be processed?

• Name

• E-mail adress

• Adress

• Phone number

How do we use the information?

• To have continued contact with you.

– If you are in contact with us in your professional role or otherwise become involved in our activities, your personal data may appear in protocol, memos, as a reference in invoices or similar.

Legal ground

Legitimate interest: your personal data is processed to enable us to maintain an ongoing cooperation or to initiate a future one.

Storage time

We keep your personal data for as long as we have an ongoing collaboration or plans for a future one and for 12 months after.

5. When you order our school material

What purpose do we have?

Manage your order, offer you relevant services, develop and improve our projects.

What data can be processed?

• Name

• E-mail adress

• Adress

• Phone number

How do we use the information?

– To fulfill our contract with you.

– To enable good service and offer you relevant information. Please note that you can decline further contact with us at any time.

– To carry out analyses based on the material you have ordered.

Legal ground

Fulfilment of contract: This collection of your personal data is necessary for us to fulfil our obligations under the purchase contract. If the information is not provided, our obligations cannot be fulfilled and we will therefore be forced to refuse you the purchase.

Storage time

From the date of receipt of the order and for a period of 24 months thereafter for the purpose of handling any complaints and warranty claims and for the purposes described above. Information that is no longer necessary for us is then deleted or anonymised.

6. When you use our school materials

What purpose do we have?

Developing and improving our projects, reporting to donors. What data can be processed?

• Name

• E-mail adress

• Adress

• Phone number

How do we use the information?

– When you participate in our activities, your personal data is used to carry out the activities, such as. satisfy requests or meet

accounting requirements.

– To enable good service and offer you relevant information. Please note that you can decline further contact with us at any time.

– To carry out analysis based on how you use our material.

Legal ground

Legitimate interest: your personal data is processed to enable us to develop our products in a way that we believe is relevant to you and our common goal.

Storage time

From receipt of the order and for a period of 24 months thereafter for the purposes described above.

7. When you register for an event, conference or other training

What purpose do we have?

To implement our activities in the best possible way and meet your needs and wishes.

What data can be processed?

• Name

• E-mail adress

• Adress

• Phone number

• Eventual allergies (sensitive information)

How do we use the information?

– When you participate in our activities, your personal data is used to carry out the activities, such as accommodate your wishes.

– To enable good service and offer you relevant information. Please note that you can decline further contact with us at any time.

– To carry out analysis based on your evaluation.

Legal ground

Legitimate interest: your personal data is processed to enable us to develop our business in a way that we believe is relevant to you and our common goal.

Storage time

Before, during and after the event/conference/training, as long as the data is required for administrative purposes, i.e. distribution of materials and evaluation forms. Information that is no longer necessary for us is then deleted or anonymised.

8. When you’ve applied for a job or an intership with us

What purpose do we have?

Selecting the most suitable individual for the job and managing the recruitment and internship.

What data can be processed?

• Name

• Social security number

• E-mail adress

• Adress

• Phone number

• Picture (when hired)

How do we use the information?

– To assess whether you are the person we are looking for and to contact you.

• To be able to provide relevant services for you.

– When you are employed or doing your internship with us, your personal data is used for personnel administration, payroll administration, to provide for your physical security, but also to provide for our IT and information security.

• To communicate our coworkers to external party through for exempel website and newsletter.

Legal ground

Fulfilment of contract, legal obligation and legitimate interest: your personal data is processed in order for us to carry out recruitment and administer your position and to develop our business in a way that we believe is relevant to you and our common goal.

Storage time

We keep your data before, during and after recruitment in order to communicate with you. When hired your personal data will be saved until your employment is finished and another twelve months. Payroll records are kept according to the Accounting Act.

9. When you contact us

What purpose do we have?

To effectively maintain contact with our current partnerships.

What data can be processed?

• Name

• E-mail adress

• Adress

• Phone number

How do we use the information?

– To respond to your query and handle questions.

– To enable good service and offer you relevant information when you call or email one of our employees. Same goes for when we have emailed you. Please note that you can decline further contact with us at any time.

• To follow up on your matter.

Legal ground

Legitimate interest: your personal data is processed to enable us to develop our business in a way that we believe is relevant to you and our common goal.

Storage time

Your personal data is processed for as long as you have a relationship with us. Information that is no longer necessary for us is then deleted or anonymised. An exception is the Bookkeeping Act if your data appears in invoices, for example.

10. When you are in a picture, video or sound recording

What purpose do we have?

To communicate our activities in a relevant and positive way to an interested public.

What data can be processed?

• Picture of you

• Video of you

• Your voice on sound recordnings

How do we use the information?

• To show how our hard work and our projects work through for example website, reports or applications.

• For communication in social media.

Legal ground

Consent and legitimate interest: your personal data is processed to enable us to develop our business in a way that we believe is relevant to you and our common goal. In the case of images, films or sound recordings concerning you who are under 15 years of age, we process your personal data with consent that clearly expresses the purpose of the processing and is voluntary. This consent can be withdrawn at any time. In the case of images, films or sound recordings concerning you who are over 15 years of age, legitimate interest applies.

Storage time

Your personal data will be processed until you withdraw your consent or until the end of the project. Printed images, published videos and social media communications etc. are stored until you notify us that the image/film/sound recording with you is to be deleted. Images, films and sound recordings containing sensitive information are handled with extra care.

11. When you nominate, are nominated or receive our scholarship

What purpose do we have?

To be able to nominate scholarship holders and enable the awarding of scholarships.

What data can be processed?

• Name

• E-mail adress

• Adress

• Phone number

• Account information

How do we use the information?

– To receive and manage your nominations for our scholarships and select the most suitable recipients.

– To find out more and possibly contact you if you are nominated.

– To administer the awarding and follow-up of the scholarship.

Legal ground

Legitimate interest: your personal data is processed to enable us to develop our business in a way that we believe is relevant to you and our common goal.

Storage time

Your personal data is processed until the decision-making process is completed (for scholarship nominations) and for a period of time after the award of the scholarship for administration and follow-up (for scholarship recipients).

12. Our use of cookies

What purpose do we have?

To improve your experience on our website.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

Cookies are small text files consisting of letters and numbers that are sent from our web server and stored on your browser or device. Our cookies do not store information such as names and contact details. At 1000 Möjligheter.se, Ungarelationer.se and Ellencentret.se we use the following cookies:

1) Session cookies (a temporary cookie that expires when you close your browser or device).

2) Permanent cookies (cookies that remain on your computer until you delete them or they expire).

3) First-party cookies (cookies set by the website you visit).

4) Third-party cookies (cookies set by a third-party website. We use these primarily for analytics, e.g. Google Analytics).

5) Similar technologies (technologies that store information in your browser or device in a manner similar to cookies).

The cookies we use improve access to our website, measure traffic and serve as a basis for analysis and statistics on how you as a visitor interact with the website. Some of our services need cookies to work properly, while others improve the services for you. We use cookies for overall analytical information regarding your use of our services and to store functional settings such as language and other data.

We use Google Analytics to analyse your use of our services. We collect: referring address, date and time of visit, browser type, geographic location, browser software language and version, software and hardware information.

1000 Möjligheter can show videos from our Youtube channel which is embedded on the website. In connection to the videos being played Youtube uses cookies. That is not information that we have access to or store.

Can you control the use of cookies?

Yes! Your browser or device allows you to change the settings for the use and scope of cookies. Go to your browser or device settings to learn more about how to adjust your cookie settings.

Examples of things you can adjust include blocking all cookies, accepting only first-party cookies or deleting cookies when you close your browser. You can read more about cookies on the Post and Telecom Authority’s website, www.pts.se.

Legal ground

Eligible interest: to carry out marketing and customer analysis, methodology and business development and to collect statistical data. In order to fulfil these interests, we need to process your personal data as described above.

Storage time

How long your personal data is processed depends on the time of the cookie that is activated.

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied and have a complaint about any part of 1000 Möjligheter’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority Datainspektionen(www.datainspektionen.se, datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se, telephone number: 08 657 61 00.